Categories

Castor Oil First Special Grade (FSG) Technical Specification:
Parameters Results
Appearance : Pale Yellow Visous Clear Liquid Moisture & Volatile : 0.25% Max Iodine Value : 82 to 90 F.F.A (as oleic) : 0.80% Max Acid Value : 1.60 Max

Castor Oil Commercial Grade Technical Specification:
Parameters Results
Appearance : Yellowish Visous Clear Liquid Moisture & Volatile : 0.50% Max Sediment : 0.50 % F.F.A (as oleic) : 2.00 % Max Acid Value : 4.00 Max

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean.Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste. Its boiling point is 595 °F and its density is 961 kg/m3. It is a triglyceride in which approximately ninety percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleic acid. Oleic and linoleic acids are the other significant components.

Background:
Ricinoleic acid, a , 18-carbon fatty acid, is unusual in that it has a hydroxyl functional group on the twelfth carbon. This functional group causes ricinoleic acid (and castor oil) to be unusually polar, and also allows chemical derivatization that is not practical with most other seed oils. It is the hydroxyl group which makes castor oil and ricinoleic acid valuable as chemical feedstocks. Compared to other seed oils which lack the hydroxyl group, castor oil commands a higher price. Castor oil and its derivatives have applications in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, cold resistant plastics, waxes and polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals and perfumes. Sulfonated castor oil, also called sulfated castor oil, or Turkey Red Oil, is the only oil that completely disperses in water. It is made by adding sulfuric acid to pure castor oil. This allows easy use for making bath oil products. It was the first synthetic detergent after ordinary soap. It is used in formulating lubricants, softeners, and dyeing assistants.

Castor Oil in Food:
In the food industry, castor oil (food grade) is used in food additives, flavorings, candy as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging. Polyoxyethylated castor oil is also used in the foodstuff industries.

Medicinal use of Castor Oil:
The United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has categorized castor oil as "generally recognized as safe and effective" Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin thanks to its molecular weight, which is low enough to penetrate into the stratum corneum. Castor Isostearate Succinate is a polymeric mixture of esters with Isostearic Acid and Succinic Acid used for skin conditioning, such as in shampoo, lipstick and lip balm. Ricinoleic acid is the main component of castor oil and it exerts anti-inflammatory effects. One study has found that castor oil decreased pain more than ultrasound gel or Vaseline during extracorporeal shockwave application. Therapeutically, modern drugs are rarely given in a pure chemical state, so most active ingredients are combined with excipients or additives. Castor oil, or a castor oil derivative such as Cremophor EL (polyethoxylated castor oil, a nonionic surfactant), is added to many modern drugs

Traditional or Folk Medicines:
The use of cold pressed castor oil in folk medicine predates government medical regulations. Cold pressed castor oil is tasteless and odorless when pure. Uses include skin problems, burns, sunburns, skin disorders, skin cuts, and abrasions. Castor oil has been used to induce childbirth in pregnant women, though it is not always effective in application. Castor oil, when ingested, triggers cramping in the bowel. Thus, it is intended that such cramping extend to the uterus.

Industrial Castor Oil:
Castor oil has numerous applications in transportation, cosmetics and pharmaceutical, and manufacturing industries, for example: adhesives,brake fluids,caulks, dyes,electrical liquid dielectrics, humectants,hydraulic fluids, inks,lacquers, leather treatments lubricating greases, machining oils, paints,pigments, polyurethane adhesives,refrigeration lubricants, rubbers,sealants, textiles,washing powders, and waxes. Vegetable oils, due to their good lubricity and biodegradability are attractive alternatives to petroleum-derived lubricants, but oxidative stability and low temperature performance limit their widespread use.Castor oil has better low temperature viscosity properties and high temperature lubrication than most vegetable oils, making it useful as a lubricant in jet, diesel, and race-car engines. Since it is has a relatively high dielectric constant (4.7), highly refined and dried castor oil is sometimes used as a dielectric fluid within high performance high voltage capacitors Castor oil is the raw material for the production of a number of chemicals, notably sebacic acid, undecylenic acid, nylon-11. A review listing numerous chemicals derived from castor oil is available. Castor oil is the preferred lubricant for bicycle pumps, most likely because it doesn't dissolve natural-rubber seals. Castor oil was the preferred lubricant for the early aviation powerplant design known as the rotary engine.

  • MHOI

  •   Opp. Railway Station,
         Shapur(Sorath) , Pin - 362001,
         Dist-Junagadh Gujarat , India,
  •   +(91)-7778866622
  • mho_i@yahoo.in

About

Our founding fathers started this business in 1965 with an Oil mill unit in the heart of the peanut growing area in Junagadh, district Gujarat, under the name Chetan Industries. We made significant industrial growth since then due to our hard work and long-vision business skills.

Follow Us On Facebook